privacy policy

Our Objectives

 

New Life Chapel Inc (and its related entities ALBURY WODONGA AND REGION COMMUNITY CARE INC) (“New Life Chapel”, “We”, “Us”, “Our”) adopts and is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“the Act”).

 

The objective of this Privacy Policy is to provide you with information about the Personal Information We may collect from you, how that information will be used and handled, how you can update or access your Personal Information and how you can make a complaint about Our handling of your Personal Information.

 

We have created this Privacy Policy to demonstrate our firm and continuing commitment to the privacy of any Personal Information We may collect from you.

 

What is Personal Information?

 

Personal Information is defined in the Act as including ‘any information or an opinion, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.’

 

Some Personal Information is also considered by the Act to be ‘Sensitive Information’. Sensitive Information can be (amongst other things) information or an opinion about your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, membership of a professional or trade association, sexual orientation or practices, criminal record and health, genetic or biometric information.

 

We treat all Sensitive Information with particular care and We will seek your express consent before collecting any Sensitive Information about you.

 

Collection of Personal Information

 

The types of Personal Information that We generally collect includes your name, address, telephone number, email address, age, marital status, family details, religious beliefs, occupation and criminal history (We ask our volunteers to obtain Police and Working with Children Checks).

 

We will often collect this information from you when you first attend our Church or one of Our ‘Next Steps’ counters or when you complete a Giving Slip or ‘Next Steps’ Card. You may also provide Us with Personal Information when you register to attend one of Our events, for example, our annual Leadership Conference, Playgroup, Young Adults Meetings and Retreats, Women’s or Men’s ministry events and Youth or Youth Camps.

 

We may also collect your credit card information if you decide to give any donations to Us or pay any event registration fees in this way.

 

In some cases, and particularly if you seek counselling, pastoral support or assistance from Us or place your child into any of Our youth or children’s services We may also collect or receive other Sensitive Information about you, such as health or medical information and racial or ethnic origins.  Any such Sensitive Information collected is incidental to the pastoral services that We provide at your request.

 

We will not collect any Personal Information unless such information is necessary for one or more of the church’s functions or activities.

 

Media, Photography and Advertising

 

We may also take photographs, record audio and videos at our services or any other church related activities. These photographs and videos may be used in our promotional media such as, but not limited to, brochures and flyers, Our website, online photo galleries and social media accounts. If you have any concerns about being photographed or recorded please contact Us by (02) 6056 1200 or privacy@newlifechapel.org.

 

Your Consent

 

When you provide personal information to us we will ask you for your consent to collect that personal Information.

 

If you consent to the collection of your Personal Information, we will then collect and deal with that personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

 

However, you may withdraw your consent at any time by notifying us in writing via privacy@newlifechapel.org. But please keep in mind that this may inhibit our ability to continue to connect with you, keep you updated about upcoming events or provide you with pastoral care and support.

 

A Special Note About Children

In so far as is reasonably practicable, when collecting Personal Information about children (under the age of 18) we will seek the consent of their parent or guardian to do so.

 

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

 

Broadly speaking, we use personal information for purposes of connecting you to our church and providing you with pastoral care and support.  This information may be used by one of our employees, agents, leaders or volunteers to enable them to provide you with information, support or pastoral care.

 

Your personal information will not be used for any purpose other than the purposes for which it was collected, unless such use is authorised or required by law or if you have consented to such use.

 

Occasionally, we may use the personal information we collect to notify you about important changes to our website and details of any upcoming events and services in the life of our Church. You may notify us at any time if you do not wish to receive these updates by contacting our office on (02) 6056 1200 or emailing us at privacy@newlifechapel.org.

 

We do not give, sell, rent or loan any identifiable information regarding members and adherents to any person or organisation without the consent of the person involved.

 

Accessing or correcting Personal Information

 

New Life Chapel aims to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, up-to-date and complete. We ask that you advise us of any updates or changes to your Personal Information and can do so by emailing us at privacy@newlifechapel.org.

 

If you wish to access any of the Personal Information we hold about you, please contact us via privacy@newlifechapel.org.

 

Our Commitment To Data Security

 

Please note that your personal information will be stored and processed on databases in Australia and the United States.

 

To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of your personal information, We have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the personal information we collect.

 

Eligible Data Breaches

 

An Eligible Data Breach occurs when:

  1. there is unauthorised access to, unauthorised disclosure of, or loss of any personal information held by us; and

  2. the access, disclosure or loss of such personal information is likely to result in serious harm to any of the individuals to whom the information relates.

 

If we become aware of an Eligible Data Breach or that there are reasonable grounds to suspect that there may have been an Eligible Date Breach:

  1. We will immediately take all reasonable steps to contain and protect the personal information from any further authorised access, disclosure or loss;

  2. We will then conduct an assessment of the circumstances to determine if there was an Eligible Data Breach and identify the breach;

  3. If the unauthorised data breach would be likely to cause you serious harm, we will notify you and any relevant authority (i.e. the Australian Information Commissioner) as soon as possible; and

  4. If necessary, we will also provide you with the steps that you should take in response to the breach.

 

Complaints

If you have any complaints about how we collect, use or store your personal information you can contact Our office on (02) 6056 1200 or by email at privacy@newlifechapel.org. We take all complaints seriously and will work with you to resolve the issues as soon as reasonably practicable.

 

If you are dissatisfied with the response, you may also lodge a complaint with The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) by calling 1300 363 992.

 

Policy Modifications

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If/when changes are made to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you as soon as reasonably practicable (generally by email).

 

We will also post any changes on our Website, www.newlifechapel.org, so be sure to check back periodically.

 

However, please be assured that if the Privacy Policy changes in the future, we will not use the personal information you have submitted to us under this Privacy Policy in a manner that is materially inconsistent with this Privacy Policy, without your prior consent.